fbpx
 

Privacy Policy

Imprint Plus Privacy Policy

As a valued customer, we respect your privacy and we want you to feel comfortable with the information we collect from you. We take the matter of your privacy very seriously. Please take a few minutes and read about how we collect, use, manage and disclose personal information, and the measures we take to protect the confidentiality of this personal information.

I. Definition

“Personal Information” is information about an identifiable individual that is not the person’s business contact information or work product information.

II. Collection and Use of Personal Information

Our websites allow you to purchase services and products subject to the Terms of Use Policy for online purchasers.

In the course of online transactions, we collect and use accounts and personal information about you. This information helps us manage our business operations for the following reasons:

  • To complete a transaction, manage our business, collect on our accounts and provide delivery;
  • To create website activity summary statistics, direct development, customize our online business service, develop marketing activities, and manage online business development efforts;
  • To understand your needs and make customized information available regarding other products and services offered by us;
  • To provide tailored services and personalized customer experiences;
  • To confirm or authenticate your identity and ensure your information is correct and up-to-date;
  • To comply with legal obligations and regulations

III. Type of information form collects

  • When you purchase online, contact us or participate in an online survey, we may collect a variety of information, including your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, contact preferences, device identifiers, IP address, location information and credit card information.
  • When you refer a person through our referral program, we may collect a variety of information, including your name, phone number and email address.
  • We may also collect personal information about you for other purposes from time-to-time, or as permitted or required by law. We will always identify any additional purpose prior to or at the time of collection.

IV. Disclosure of Personal Information

Any personal information collected will not be disclosed to third parties, except for organizations that we outsource our own work to, in which case the third party will be required to maintain the same privacy protection over all information. We may also be required to disclose your personal information as authorized or required by law, or subject to exceptions in the privacy legislation.

  1. Personally Identifiable Information (PII)
    We respect your privacy and we will not rent, lease, give or sell your Personally Identifiable Information to others (name, address, email, etc.) to any third party. Nor will we send you unsolicited email. If you choose to give personal information into one or more of our site’s registration forms, then we will send you emails relating to the mailing list(s) or service(s) you joined, as well as marketing offers. You may opt-out of receiving future emailing, see the choice/opt-out section below.
  2. Non-Personally Identifiable Information (Non-PPI)
    We use Non-PII in a variety of ways, including to help analyze site traffic, understand customer needs and trends, carry out targeted promotional activities, and to improve our services.  We may share your Non-PII with third parties to achieve these objectives and others, but remember that aggregate information is anonymous information that does not personally identify you.

V. Consent

We obtain your consent prior to collecting, and in any case, prior to using or disclosing your Personal Information for any purpose. You may provide your consent to us through written, oral, electronic or any other method.

If you do not consent to have your personal information collected, used and disclosed as set out in this Policy, or if you require further information, or wish to withdraw consent, please contact our Privacy Officer by e-mail at dataprotectionofficer@imprintplus.com or by mail at the following address: Privacy Officer, ImprintPlus, a Division of CCL Industries Inc., 21320 Gordon Way Unit 260, Richmond, BC, Canada, V6W 1J8.

The Privacy Officer takes responsibility for the day-to-day compliance with PIPEDA and GPDR, including the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information.

VI. Opt-Out

You can opt-out of all our marketing uses (including email marketing, mobile email marketing, and mobile message marketing) by sending your request via:

  • Email to dataprotectionofficer@imprintplus.com
  • OR Mail to ImprintPlus, a Division of CCL Industries Inc., 21320 Gordon Way Unit 260, Richmond, BC, Canada, V6W 1J8
  • By clicking on “unsubscribe” link in the footer of our marketing emails and newsletters

Please note that your opt-out will stop further marketing and promotional emails from us BUT will NOT stop email communications from Imprint Plus relating to your Identification Activity, of a transactional, administrative or relationship nature, notification of a material change in this Privacy Policy and/or the Terms & Conditions for the Site, notification of an actual or suspected security that affects your Personal Information, etc.

VII. Personal Information Retention Period

We may keep a record of your Personal Information, correspondence or comments in a file specific to you. We retain your personal information to only fulfill the purpose for which it was collected or for sufficient time to allow you access to the information.

Information that is no longer required by us will be destroyed or de-identified.

VIII. Access to your personal information

  1. If you make a written request to review any Personal Information about you that we have collected, utilized or disclosed, we will provide you with any such Personal Information to the extent required by law. We will make such Personal Information available to you in a form that is generally understandable and easy to read.
  2. You may update, correct or delete your account information and preferences at any time by accessing to your account page. Please note that the changes you make will be reflected in active database instantly or within a reasonable period of time.
  3. We may use automated decisions making in processing your personal information for some services and products. You can request a manual review of the accuracy of an automated decision if you are unhappy with it.

IX. Security

We take reasonable security measures to protect personal information collected through the website from loss, unauthorized access, destruction, misuse, modification and disclosure. Our primary objective is to maintain integrity and security of the data. We protect the security of your credit card information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

X. Cookies & IP Addresses

  1. Cookies
    Cookies are small text files which are transferred from our websites, applications or services and stored on your device. We may use cookies to help us provide you with a personalized service and to help make our websites, applications and services better for you.
  2. IP Addresses
    An IP (Internet Protocol) address is a number that’s automatically assigned to your computer whenever you surf the Web. Web servers automatically identify your computer by its IP address. When a visitor requests pages from our websites, our servers log the visitor’s IP address. We do not link IP addresses to any personally identifiable information. This means that a user’s session will be logged, but the user remains anonymous to us.

XI. The existence of Automated Decision-Making and profiling

We do not take any decisions involving the use of algorithms or profiling that could significantly affect you.

XII. Our policy on children’s information

Our site is not directed to children under 16. If you learn that your minor child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us.

XIII. Contact us

Imprint Plus, a Division of CCL Industries Inc. controls the data collect. Please contact us if you have questions about our privacy policy: